Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2021-01177079, Date: 2022-10-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court SUSTAINS Objection G to the Alexander Declaration, and OVERRULES the remaining objections to the Alexander Declaration.  The court SUSTAINS Objection G to the Weldon Declaration, and the court OVERRULES the remaining objections to the Weldon Declaration.

 

Plaintiffs’ Evidentiary Objections file don 10-4-22 under ROA No. 419:  The court SUSTAINS Objections Nos. 1 and 7, and OVERRULES the remaining objections.

 

Plaintiffs request the appointment of a receiver pursuant to Code of Civil Procedures section 564, subdivision (b)(6) and (9). (Motion; 7:2-9.)  Code of Civil Procedure section 564 states in part, “(a) A receiver may be appointed, in the manner provided in this chapter, by the court in which an action or proceeding is pending in any case in which the court is empowered by law to appoint a receiver. [¶] (b) A receiver may be appointed by the court in which an action or proceeding is pending, or by a judge of that court, in the following cases: [¶](6) Where a corporation is insolvent, or in imminent danger of insolvency, or has forfeited its corporate rights. . . . [¶] (9) In all other cases where necessary to preserve the property or rights of any party.”

 

Medipro Medical Staffing, LLC v. Certified Nursing Registry, Inc. (2021) 60 Cal.App.5th 622, 628 (Medipro), explains, “What we must decide is whether the trial court in this case properly exercised this authority in the post-judgment collections context.