Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2021-01179907, Date: 2022-09-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Here, the issue is not whether Plaintiff (Xuan An) has the right to request records from the HOA under the procedures set forth in Civil Code section 5200 et seq. The issue is whether the subject documents are privileged or otherwise protected from disclosure in this civil lawsuit. This question is determined by generally applicable law regarding evidentiary privileges.

 

Defendant has not shown the document is protected by attorney-client privilege. Evidence Code section 954 states in part, “Subject to Section 912 and except as otherwise provided in this article, the client, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer if the privilege is claimed by: [¶] (a) The holder of the privilege . . . .”