Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2021-01179907, Date: 2022-09-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] This question is determined by generally applicable law regarding evidentiary privileges.

 

Defendant has not shown the document is protected by attorney-client privilege. Evidence Code section 954 states in part, “Subject to Section 912 and except as otherwise provided in this article, the client, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer if the privilege is claimed by: [¶] (a) The holder of the privilege . . . .”

 

Evidence Code section 952 provides, “As used in this article, ‘confidential communication between client and lawyer’ means information transmitted between a client and his or her lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far as the client is aware, discloses the information to no third persons other than those who are present to further the interest of the client in the consultation or those to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the purpose for which the lawyer is consulted, and includes a legal opinion formed and the advice given by the lawyer in the course of that relationship.”

 

As to the attorney work product doctrine applies. Citizens for Ceres v.