Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2021-01183151, Date: 2022-10-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] [¶] (B) That the party who filed the pleading subject to the motion for judgment on the pleadings failed to respond to the meet and confer request of the moving party or otherwise failed to meet and confer in good faith. [¶] (4) A determination by the court that the meet and confer process was insufficient is not grounds to grant or deny the motion for judgment on the pleadings. . . .”

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 431.30, subdivision (b), provides, “Code of Civil Procedure section 431.30, subdivision (b), states, The answer to a complaint shall contain: [¶] (1) The general or specific denial of the material allegations of the complaint controverted by the defendant. [¶] (2) A statement of any new matter constituting a defense.”

 

South Shore Land Co. v. Petersen (1964) 226 Cal.App.2d 725, 732, states, “Generally speaking, the determination whether an answer states a defense is governed by the same principles which are applicable in determining if a complaint states a cause of action.