Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2021-01185577, Date: 2022-10-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Motion; 4:13-15.) The Opposition asserts, “Section 411.35 does not provide a right to raise the lack of a certificate in any other motions, including in a motion for judgment on the pleadings. If a certificate is not timely filed, but the design professional fails to raise the deficiency in a demurrer or motion to strike, authority suggests that the requirement is waived.” (Opposition; 9:22-25.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 411.35 states in part, “(a) In every action, including a cross-complaint for damages or indemnity, arising out of the professional negligence of a person holding a valid architect's certificate issued pursuant to Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 5500) of Division 3 of the Business and Professions Code, or of a person holding a valid registration as a professional engineer issued pursuant to Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 6700) of Division 3 of the Business and Professions Code, or a person holding a valid land surveyor's license issued pursuant to Chapter 15 (commencing with Section 8700) of Division 3 of the Business and Professions Code on or before the date of service of the complaint or cross-complaint on any defendant or cross-defendant, the attorney for the plaintiff or cross-complainant shall file and serve the certificate specified by subdivision (b). . . . [¶] (g) ” The failure to file a certificate in accordance with this section shall be grounds for a demurrer pursuant to Section 430.10 or a motion to strike pursuant to Section 435.”
Curtis Engineering Corporation v.