Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2021-01191524, Date: 2022-10-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Notice for this Motion (Notice) was filed on 5-12-22 under ROA No. 209.
Code of Civil Procedure section 436, states, “The court may, upon a motion made pursuant to Section 435, or at any time in its discretion, and upon terms it deems proper: [¶] (a) Strike out any irrelevant, false, or improper matter inserted in any pleading. [¶] (b) Strike out all or any part of any pleading not drawn or filed in conformity with the laws of this state, a court rule, or an order of the court.” Code of Civil Procedure section 435, subdivision (b)(1), states, “Any party, within the time allowed to respond to a pleading may serve and file, a notice of motion to strike the whole or any part thereof, but this time limitation shall not apply to motions specified in subdivision (e).” Pierson v. Sharp Memorial Hospital, Inc. (1989) 216 Cal.App.3d 340, 342 (Pierson), explains, “Preliminarily, we note a motion to strike is generally used to reach defects in a pleading which are not subject to demurrer.