Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2021-01191524, Date: 2022-11-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2021-01191524, Date: 2022-11-29 Tentative Ruling
Motion No. 1:
Defendants’ (The Ensign Group, Inc. and Ensign Services, Inc.) Motion for Sanctions Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 128.7(b) (Motion), filed on 5-12-22 under ROA No. 196, is DENIED. The Notice of Motion (Notice) was filed on 5-12-22 under ROA No. 205.
Code of Civil Procedure section 128.7 states in part, “. . . (b) By presenting to the court, whether by signing, filing, submitting, or later advocating, a pleading, petition, written notice of motion, or other similar paper, an attorney or unrepresented party is certifying that to the best of the person's knowledge, information, and belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances, all of the following conditions are met: [¶] (1) It is not being presented primarily for an improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation. [¶] (2) The claims, defenses, and other legal contentions therein are warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law. [¶] (3) The allegations and other factual contentions have evidentiary support or, if specifically so identified, are likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery. [¶] (4) The denials of factual contentions are warranted on the evidence or, if specifically so identified, are reasonably based on a lack of information or belief. [¶] (c) If, after notice and a reasonable opportunity to respond, the court determines that subdivision (b) has been violated, the court may, subject to the conditions stated below, impose an appropriate sanction upon the attorneys, law firms, or parties that have violated subdivision (b) or are responsible for the violation. In determining what sanctions, if any, should be ordered, the court shall consider whether a party seeking sanctions has exercised due diligence [¶] (1) A motion for sanctions under this section shall be made separately from other motions or requests and shall describe the specific conduct alleged to violate subdivision (b).