Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2021-01195105, Date: 2022-09-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2021-01195105, Date: 2022-09-06 Tentative Ruling

Plaintiff’s (Le Mai Thao Doan) Motion for Protective Order to Excuse the Appearance of Mark S. Martinez at the Deposition Hearing (Motion), filed on 7-15-22 under ROA No. 55, is GRANTED.

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.420 states in part, “(a) Before, during, or after a deposition, any party, any deponent, or any other affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order. The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040. [¶] (b) The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. This protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions: [¶] (1) That the deposition not be taken at all . . . .”