Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2021-01196831, Date: 2022-12-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Even if the court were to consider this contention, Defendant has not submitted any evidence to show that Eric Tran is a licensed real estate broker. (PSS Nos. 1-15.) Defendant did not designate Eric Tran’s status as a real estate broker as a material fact. (PSS Nos. 1-15.) Instead, Defendant relies on declaration of Plaintiff’s counsel, Mark S. Martinez who attaches a portion of Eric Tran’s deposition testimony in which Eric Tran testified, “I am a real estate broker . . . .” (Martinez Decl., ¶ 3 and Exhibit 11 (Eric Tran Depo; 13:20.).) Further, Civil Code Section 1916.1 provides that: “For purposes of this section, a loan or forbearance is arranged by a person licensed as a real estate broker when the broker (1) acts for compensation or in expectation of compensation for soliciting, negotiating, or arranging the loan for another . . .” Defendant has not submitted any evidence to show that Eric Tran acted for compensation or in expectation of compensation in arranging the loan. Therefore, Defendant has not met the requirements for Civil Code Section 1916.1.