Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2021-01202817, Date: 2022-08-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] Attachment 1g was not necessary as the Worksheet portion of the Memorandum of Costs clearly states that the filing fees incurred were for Mr. Camacho’s answer in intervention and his ex parte application for leave to intervene.” (Aviles Decl., ¶ 8; Italics in declaration.)  Based on this explanation, the court DENIES the motion as to Item No. 1.

 

As to Item No. 11, Intervenor’s request for court reporter fees, Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5, subdivision (a)(11), allows the recovery of costs for “Court reporter fees as established by statute.” Government Code section 68086, subdivision (d)(2), states, “That if an official court reporter is not available, a party may arrange for, at the party's expense, the presence of a certified shorthand reporter to serve as an official pro tempore reporter. At the arranging party’s request, the court shall appoint the certified shorthand reporter to be present in the courtroom . . . The fees and charges of the certified shorthand reporter shall be recoverable as taxable costs by the prevailing party as otherwise provided by law.”  Government Code section 68086, subdivision (d)(2), provides statutory authority for the award of court reports fees as required by Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5, subdivision (a)(11).