Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2021-01207537, Date: 2022-09-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Opposition; 4:20-21 (Underscore in Opposition.) Specifically, the Notice of Motion states, “Defendants further move for an order awarding attorneys’ fees and costs in the amount of $4,460.00 which they have expended and will expend bringing this Motion.” (Motion; 2:3-4.))
Plaintiffs appear to be referencing Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.040 which applies to requests for sanctions and not Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.040 which applies to special interrogatories.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.040 states, “A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.” Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.040 applies to monetary sanctions under the Civil Discovery Act. Defendants seeks a sanction pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 405.38 rather than a sanction based on a violation of a provision in the Civil Discovery Act.