Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2021-01207537, Date: 2022-09-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 405.38 states, “The court shall direct that the party prevailing on any motion under this chapter be awarded the reasonable attorney's fees and costs of making or opposing the motion unless the court finds that the other party acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of attorney's fees and costs unjust.”
Code of Civil Procedure section 405.4 states, “ ‘Real property claim’ means the cause or causes of action in a pleading which would, if meritorious, affect (a) title to, or the right to possession of, specific real property or (b) the use of an easement identified in the pleading, other than an easement obtained pursuant to statute by any regulated public utility.”
Castro v.