Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2021-01207537, Date: 2022-09-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court GRANTS Defendants’ Request for Judicial Notice (RJN), filed on 6-14-22 under ROA No. 77, pursuant to Evidence Code section 452, subdivisions (c) and (d).
Code of Civil Procedure section 405.31 states, “In proceedings under this chapter, the court shall order the notice expunged if the court finds that the pleading on which the notice is based does not contain a real property claim.” Code of Civil Procedure section 405.32 provides, “In proceedings under this chapter, the court shall order that the notice be expunged if the court finds that the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim.”