Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2021-01207537, Date: 2023-08-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2021-01207537, Date: 2023-08-01 Tentative Ruling
Defendant’s (First Standard Real Estate, LLC) Motion for Order Requiring Plaintiff PVC LLC to File an Undertaking Pursuant to C.C.P. Section 1030 (Motion), filed on 5-25-23 under ROA No. 308, is DENIED.
Code of Civil Procedure section 1030, states in part, “(a) When the plaintiff in an action or special proceeding resides out of the state . . . the defendant may at any time apply to the court by noticed motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to file an undertaking to secure an award of costs and attorney's fees which may be awarded in the action or special proceeding. For the purposes of this section, ‘attorney's fees’ means reasonable attorney's fees a party may be authorized to recover by a statute apart from this section or by contract. [¶] (b) The motion shall be made on the grounds that the plaintiff resides out of the state . . . and that there is a reasonable possibility that the moving defendant will obtain judgment in the action or special proceeding. The motion shall be accompanied by an affidavit in support of the grounds for the motion and by a memorandum of points and authorities. The affidavit shall set forth the nature and amount of the costs and attorney's fees the defendant has incurred and expects to incur by the conclusion of the action or special proceeding. [¶] (c) If the court, after hearing, determines that the grounds for the motion have been established, the court shall order that the plaintiff file the undertaking in an amount specified in the court's order as security for costs and attorney's fees.”
Shannon v. Sims Service Center, Inc. (1985) 164 Cal.App.3d 907, 914 (Shannon), states, “Finally, respondent carried its burden of proof of showing, by declaration, a reasonable possibility of prevailing by proper reference to the results of the earlier arbitration hearing.”