Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2021-01207553, Date: 2022-08-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Schalk Decl., ¶ 5 and Exhibit 2.) After an extension to provide responses, Responding Party served Moving Party with unverified responses to this discovery request on 2-2-22. (Schalk Decl., ¶¶ 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, and Exhibits 3, 4, and 5.)
Since Responding Party did not provide a verification with Responding Party’s responses to the discovery request at issue, Responding Party has not provided timely responses within the meaning of Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.280. Therefore, the court GRANTS Motion to Compel Further Responses to Its Requests for Admission, Set One filed on 3-22-22 under ROA No. 310.
The court orders that “. . . the genuineness of any documents and the truth of any matters specified in . . .” “Paradigm Sports Management LLC’s Requests for Admission to Emmanuel Dapidran Pacquiao” (Schalk Decl., ¶ 5 and Exhibit 2.) be deemed admitted. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (b).)