Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2021-01207553, Date: 2022-08-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Schalk Decl., Decl., ¶ 28; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1348.)
Moving Party is to give notice.
Motion No. 4:
Moving Party’s (Paradigm Sports Management, LLC) unopposed Motion to Compel Further Responses to Its Requests for Admission, Set One (Motion), filed on 3-22-22 under ROA No. 310, is GRANTED. (The Notice for this Motion was filed on 3-22-22 under ROA No. 309.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.280, states, in relevant part, “If a party to whom requests for admission are directed fails to serve a timely response, the following rules apply: . . . [¶] (b) The requesting party may move for an order that the genuineness of any documents and the truth of any matters specified in the request be deemed admitted, as well as for a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010.)” Appleton v. Superior Ct. (Appleton) (1988) 206 Cal.App.3d 632, 635-636, states, “The responses were provided in this case but they were not verified. Unsworn responses are tantamount to no responses at all. [Citation.]”