Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2021-01207553, Date: 2022-08-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] Therefore, the court DENIES Moving Party’s (Paradigm Sports Management, LLC) unopposed Application for Pro Hac Vice Admission, filed on 4-8-22 under ROA No. 333, without prejudice.
Moving Party is to give notice.
Motion No. 2:
Moving Party’s (Paradigm Sports Management, LLC) unopposed Motion to Compel Further Responses to Its First Form Interrogatories—General (Motion), filed on 3-22-22 under ROA No. 294, is GRANTED. (The Notice for this Motion was filed on 3-22-22 under ROA No. 293.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.290 states, in part, “If a party to whom interrogatories are directed fails to serve a timely response, the following rules apply: . . . [¶] (b) The party propounding the interrogatories may move for an order compelling response to the interrogatories.” Appleton v. Superior Ct. (Appleton) (1988) 206 Cal.App.3d 632, 635-636, states, “The responses were provided in this case but they were not verified. Unsworn responses are tantamount to no responses at all. [Citation.]”