Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2021-01207553, Date: 2022-08-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc. 2030.250; Schalk Decl., ¶ 4 and Exhibit 1) within 30 days from the date of service of the notice of the court’s ruling.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.300, subdivision (c), states, “Except as provided in subdivision (d), the court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust. . . .” The court awards a monetary sanction of $1,800.00 against Responding Party and in favor of Moving Party. (Schalk Decl., Decl., ¶ 28; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1348.)
Moving Party is to give notice.
Motion No. 4: