Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2021-01207553, Date: 2022-08-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Schalk Decl., Decl., ¶ 20; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1348.)
Moving Party is to give notice.
Motion No. 3:
Moving Party’s (Paradigm Sports Management, LLC) unopposed Motion to Compel the Production of Documents and Further Responses to Its Requests for Production of Documents, Set One (Motion), filed on 3-22-22 under ROA No. 302, is GRANTED. (The Notice for this Motion was filed on 3-22-22 under ROA No. 301.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.300 states in part, “If a party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed fails to serve a timely response to it, the following rules shall apply: . . . [¶] (b) The party making the demand may move for an order compelling response to the demand.” Appleton v. Superior Ct. (Appleton) (1988) 206 Cal.App.3d 632, 635-636, states, “The responses were provided in this case but they were not verified. Unsworn responses are tantamount to no responses at all. [Citation.]”