Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2021-01208574, Date: 2022-10-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] [Citation.]”  

 

The Motion seeks to strike the punitive damages allegations in paragraphs 68, 75, 94, 102, 127, 132, 137, 144, 164, 170, and 189 of Plaintiff’s (Young Sohn) Second Amended Complaint (SAC) filed on 4-25-22 under ROA No. 80. (Motion; 1:25-2:12.)  The Motion states, “Defendant seeks to strike the above-reference [sic] paragraphs . . . because such punitive damages are not permitted to be pled against a healthcare provider absent a court order.”  (Motion; 3:6-8.)

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 425.13, subdivision (a), states, “In any action for damages arising out of the professional negligence of a health care provider, no claim for punitive damages shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages to be filed. The court may allow the filing of an amended pleading claiming punitive damages on a motion by the party seeking the amended pleading and on the basis of the supporting and opposing affidavits presented that the plaintiff has established that there is a substantial probability that the plaintiff will prevail on the claim pursuant to Section 3294 of the Civil Code. The court shall not grant a motion allowing the filing of an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages if the motion for such an order is not filed within two years after the complaint or initial pleading is filed or not less than nine months before the date the matter is first set for trial, whichever is earlier.”

 

Central Pathology Service Medical Clinic, Inc. v. Superior Court (1992) 3 Cal.4th 181, 192 (Cent.