Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2021-01208574, Date: 2023-07-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.07, subdivision (a), states, “(a) ‘Abuse of an elder or a dependent adult’ means any of the following: [¶] (1) Physical abuse, neglect, abandonment, isolation, abduction, or other treatment with resulting physical harm or pain or mental suffering. [¶] (2) The deprivation by a care custodian of goods or services that are necessary to avoid physical harm or mental suffering. [¶] (3) Financial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30.”

 

Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.63, provides in part, “ ‘Physical abuse’ means any of the following: [¶] (a) Assault, as defined in Section 240 of the Penal Code. [¶] (b) Battery, as defined in Section 242 of the Penal Code. . . .”