Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2021-01236966, Date: 2022-09-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Third Cause of Action—Negligent Hiring and Supervision:
CACI No. 426 sets forth the elements necessary to establish a cause of action for negligent hiring and supervision. The FAC does not identify the employee that Defendants allegedly negligently hired. Therefore, the court SUSTAINS the Demurrer to the third cause of action as brought by both Defendants.
Fourth Cause of Action—Violation of Patient’s Rights:
The FAC alleges this cause of action only against Defendant—The Rehabilitation Center of Orange County.
Health and Safety Code section 1430, states in part, “(a) Except when the state department has taken action and the violations have been corrected to its satisfaction, a licensee who commits a class ‘A’ or ‘B’ violation may be enjoined from permitting the violation to continue or may be sued for civil damages within a court of competent jurisdiction. An action for injunction or civil damages, or both, may be prosecuted by the Attorney General in the name of the people of the State of California upon the Attorney General's own complaint or upon the complaint of a board, officer, person, corporation, or association, or by a person acting for the interests of itself, its members, or the general public. The amount of civil damages that may be recovered in an action brought pursuant to this section may not exceed the maximum amount of civil penalties that could be assessed on account of the violation or violations. [¶] (b)(1) A current or former resident or patient, or the legal representative, personal representative, or successor in interest of a current or former resident or patient, of a skilled nursing facility, as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 1250, or intermediate care facility, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 1250, may bring a civil action against the licensee of a facility who violates any rights of the resident or patient as set forth in Section 72527 or 73523 of Title 22 of the California Code of Regulations, or any other right provided for by federal or state law or regulation. The suit shall be brought in a court of competent jurisdiction. The licensee shall be liable for the acts of the licensee's employees. . . .”
The cause of action also relies on the patient rights under Title 22 of the Code of Regulations. Jarman v. HCR ManorCare, Inc.