Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2021-01236966, Date: 2022-09-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] (a)(5)), and be encouraged to voice grievances and suggest any changes to policies and services (id., subd. (a)(7)). Certain rights in the Patients Bill of Rights are also ‘expressed as aggregate, facility-wide obligations.’ (Shuts v. Covenant Holdco LLC (2012) 208 Cal.App.4th 609, 620, 145 Cal.Rptr.3d 709 (Shuts), citing § 1599.1.) For instance, a facility must employ an adequate staff, provide residents appropriate food, support an activity program to encourage residents’ self-care, and maintain an operating nurses’ call system. (§ 1599.1, subds. (a), (c), (d), (f); see Shuts, at p. 620, 145 Cal.Rptr.3d 709.)”
Health and Safety Code section 1599.1 states in part, “Written policies regarding the rights of patients shall be established and shall be made available to the patient, to any guardian, next of kin, sponsoring agency or representative payee, and to the public. Those policies and procedures shall ensure that each patient admitted to the facility has the following rights and is notified of the following facility obligations, in addition to those specified by regulation: [¶] (a) The facility shall employ an adequate number of qualified personnel to carry out all of the functions of the facility. [¶] (b) Each patient shall show evidence of good personal hygiene and be given care to prevent bedsores, and measures shall be used to prevent and reduce incontinence for each patient. . . .”