Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2021-01236966, Date: 2023-07-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] In those cases, the trier of fact must determine whether there is a significant pattern of withholding portions or types of care. A significant pattern is one that involves repeated withholding of care and leads to the conclusion that the pattern was the result of choice or deliberate indifference.”

 

In terms of whether the FAC adequately alleges the statutory remedies under Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657 and CACI No. 3104, Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657 states, “Where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for physical abuse as defined in Section 15610.63, neglect as defined in Section 15610.57, or abandonment as defined in Section 15610.05, and that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse, the following shall apply, in addition to all other remedies otherwise provided by law: [¶] (a) The court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney's fees and costs. The term “costs” includes, but is not limited to, reasonable fees for the services of a conservator, if any, devoted to the litigation of a claim brought under this article. [¶] (b) The limitations imposed by Section 377.34 of the Code of Civil Procedure on the damages recoverable shall not apply.