Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2021-01236966, Date: 2023-07-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Opposition; 6:5-6.) It appears that Plaintiff is responding to whether Renew had a substantial caretaking or custodial relationship with Plaintiff. It also appears that the Demurrer does not contend that Renew did not have substantial caretaking or custodial relationship with Plaintiff. In other words, the Demurrer does not appear to challenge the first cause of based on whether the SAC sufficiently alleges that Renew had a substantial caretaking or custodial relationship with Plaintiff.  The court will address only the issues raised by the Demurrer.

 

Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.57 states in part, “(a) ‘Neglect’ means either of the following: [¶] (1) The negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise. [¶] (2) The negligent failure of an elder or dependent adult to exercise that degree of self care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise. [¶] (b) Neglect includes, but is not limited to, all of the following: [¶] (1) Failure to assist in personal hygiene, or in the provision of food, clothing, or shelter. [¶] (2) Failure to provide medical care for physical and mental health needs. A person shall not be deemed neglected or abused for the sole reason that the person voluntarily relies on treatment by spiritual means through prayer alone in lieu of medical treatment. [¶] (3) Failure to protect from health and safety hazards. [¶] (4) Failure to prevent malnutrition or dehydration. [¶] (5) Substantial inability or failure of an elder or dependent adult to manage their own finances. [¶] (6) Failure of an elder or dependent adult to satisfy any of the needs specified in paragraphs (1) to (5), inclusive, for themselves as a result of poor cognitive functioning, mental limitation, substance abuse, or chronic poor health. . . .”

 

CACI No. 3103 sets forth the elements necessary to establish a cause of action for neglect under Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.57.

 

Covenant Care, Inc. v.