Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2021-01239205, Date: 2022-11-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Harrah's Club (1976) 16 Cal.3d 313, and Coulter v. Superior Court (1978) 21 Cal.3d 144 and to reinstate the prior judicial interpretation of this section as it relates to proximate cause for injuries incurred as a result of furnishing alcoholic beverages to an intoxicated person, namely that the furnishing of alcoholic beverages is not the proximate cause of injuries resulting from intoxication, but rather the consumption of alcoholic beverages is the proximate cause of injuries inflicted upon another by an intoxicated person.” Business and Professions Code section 25602, subdivision (b), provides, “No person who sells, furnishes, gives, or causes to be sold, furnished, or given away, any alcoholic beverage pursuant to subdivision (a) of this section shall be civilly liable to any injured person or the estate of such person for injuries inflicted on that person as a result of intoxication by the consumer of such alcoholic beverage.”
Biles v. Richter (1988) 206 Cal.App.3d 325, 329-330 (Biles), explains, “It is now firmly established that section 1714, subdivision (c) and Business and Professions Code section 25602, subdivision (b), provide immunities from liability for those who furnish alcohol to others.