Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2022-01247225, Date: 2022-09-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] [Complaint at ¶¶20, 21.] The Complaint alleges no further facts, but rather includes allegations of understaffing. Such allegations form the basis of a professional negligence claim, as opposed to Dependent Adult Abuse. As such, Defendant brings the instant demurrer against the Dependent Adult Abuse cause of action.” (Demurrer; 1:4-10.)
Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.57 states in part, “(a) ‘Neglect’ means either of the following: [¶] (1) The negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise. [¶] (2) The negligent failure of an elder or dependent adult to exercise that degree of self care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise. [¶] (b) Neglect includes, but is not limited to, all of the following: [¶] (1) Failure to assist in personal hygiene, or in the provision of food, clothing, or shelter. [¶] (2) Failure to provide medical care for physical and mental health needs. A person shall not be deemed neglected or abused for the sole reason that the person voluntarily relies on treatment by spiritual means through prayer alone in lieu of medical treatment. [¶] (3) Failure to protect from health and safety hazards. [¶] (4) Failure to prevent malnutrition or dehydration. [¶] (5) Substantial inability or failure of an elder or dependent adult to manage their own finances. [¶] (6) Failure of an elder or dependent adult to satisfy any of the needs specified in paragraphs (1) to (5), inclusive, for themselves as a result of poor cognitive functioning, mental limitation, substance abuse, or chronic poor health.”
CACI No. 3103 sets forth the elements necessary to establish a cause of action for neglect under Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.57.
Covenant Care, Inc. v.