Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2022-01249712, Date: 2022-09-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] CACI No. 2730 set forth the elements necessary to establish a cause of action for whistleblower retaliation.  One of the elements of CACI No. 2730 requires Plaintiff to prove that Plaintiff was an employee of one of or all of the Entity Defendants.  Therefore, the Complaint must sufficiently plead an employment relationship between Plaintiff and the Entity Defendants.  The court SUSTAINS the Demurrer to the ninth cause of action as brought by the Entity Defendants for the same reasons as stated for the first cause of action.

 

Tenth Cause of Action (Violation of Labor Code § 232.5):

 

Labor Code section 232.5 states “No employer may do any of the following: [¶] (a) Require, as a condition of employment, that an employee refrain from disclosing information about the employer's working conditions. [¶] (b) Require an employee to sign a waiver or other document that purports to deny the employee the right to disclose information about the employer's working conditions. [¶] (c) Discharge, formally discipline, or otherwise discriminate against an employee who discloses information about the employer's working conditions. [¶] (d) This section is not intended to permit an employee to disclose proprietary information, trade secret information, or information that is otherwise subject to a legal privilege without the consent of his or her employer.”

 

Labor Code section 232.5 requires Plaintiff to allege an employment relationship between Plaintiff and the Entity Defendants.  The court SUSTAINS the Demurrer to the tenth cause of action as brought by the Entity Defendants for the same reasons as stated for the first cause of action.