Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2022-01250224, Date: 2023-08-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2022-01250224, Date: 2023-08-15 Tentative Ruling
Motion No. 1:
Plaintiff’s (Javier Mejia Herrera) unopposed Motion to Compel Defendant Roelmer Ochoa Sandoval’s Responses to Form Interrogatories (Motion), filed on 3-17-23 under ROA No. 44, is GRANTED.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.290 states, in part, “If a party to whom interrogatories are directed fails to serve a timely response, the following rules apply: . . . [¶] (b) The party propounding the interrogatories may move for an order compelling response to the interrogatories.”
On 8-30-22, Plaintiff served Defendant (Roelmer Ochoa Sandoval) with “Form Interrogatories—General Set No. One.” (Manukyan Decl., ¶ 2 and Exhibit A.) Plaintiff and Defendant extended the time for a response to this discovery request.