Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2022-01250224, Date: 2023-08-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc., § 2031.250) within 21 days from the date of service of the notice of the court’s ruling.
The court awards a monetary sanction in the amount of $550.00 against Responding Party and in favor of Moving Party. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.290, subd. (c); Manukyan Decl., ¶ 12; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1348(a).)
Plaintiff is to give notice.
Motion No. 2:
Plaintiff’s (Javier Mejia Herrera) unopposed Motion to Compel Defendant Roelmer Ochoa’s Sandoval’s Responses to Special Interrogatories (Motion), filed on 3-16-23 under ROA No. 36., is GRANTED.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.290 states, in part, “If a party to whom interrogatories are directed fails to serve a timely response, the following rules apply: . . . [¶] (b) The party propounding the interrogatories may move for an order compelling response to the interrogatories.”
On 8-30-22, Plaintiff served Defendant (Roelmer Ocho Sandoval) with “Plaintiff Javier Mejia Herrera’s Special Interrogatories to Defendant Roelmer Ochoa Sandoval (Set One).” (Manukyan Decl., ¶ 2 and Exhibit A.) Plaintiff and Defendant extended the time for a response to this discovery request.