Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2022-01250224, Date: 2023-08-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc., § 2031.250) within 21 days from the date of service of the notice of the court’s ruling.
The court awards a monetary sanction in the amount of $275.00 against Responding Party and in favor of Moving Party. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.300, subd. (h); Manukyan Decl., ¶ 12; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1348(a).)
Plaintiff is to give notice.
Motion No. 4:
Plaintiff’s (Javier Mejia Herrera) unopposed Motion to Compel Defendant Zudelmy Sandoval’s Responses to Requests for Production Set One (Motion), filed on 3-16-23 under ROA No. 40, is GRANTED.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.300 states in part, “If a party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed fails to serve a timely response to it, the following rules shall apply: . . . [¶] (b) The party making the demand may move for an order compelling response to the demand.”
On 8-30-22, Plaintiff served Defendant (Roelmer Ocho Sandoval) with “Plaintiff’s Inspection Demand to Defendant Zudelmy Sandoval (Set One).” (Manukyan Decl., ¶ 2 and Exhibit A.) Plaintiff and Defendant extended the time for a response to this discovery request.