Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2022-01257143, Date: 2023-07-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] In each case, after interposing appropriate objections, AMCO provided a response consistent with Code of Civil Procedure Section 2033.220(a) and (b)(1-3).” (Opposition; 4:9-12.)
Based on Plaintiff’s Separate Statement (PSS), filed on 12-9-22 under ROA No. 65, the court DENIES the Motion as to RFA Nos. 1, 2, 11, 12, 13, 14, and 15 because the responses sufficiently comply with Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.220, subdivisions (a) and (b).
The court GRANTS the Motion as to RFA Nos. 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, and 10 because the responses do not comply with Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.220, subdivision (c), which requires the responding party to state “. . . that a reasonable inquiry has been made, and that the information known or readily obtainable is insufficient to enable the party to admit the matter.”