Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2022-01257143, Date: 2023-07-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] [¶] (b) If an interrogatory cannot be answered completely, it shall be answered to the extent possible. [¶] (c) If the responding party does not have personal knowledge sufficient to respond fully to an interrogatory, that party shall so state, but shall make a reasonable and good faith effort to obtain the information by inquiry to other natural persons or organizations, except where the information is equally available to the propounding party.”
Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.230 states, “If the answer to an interrogatory would necessitate the preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents of the party to whom the interrogatory is directed, and if the burden or expense of preparing or making it would be substantially the same for the party propounding the interrogatory as for the responding party, it is a sufficient answer to that interrogatory to refer to this section and to specify the writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained. This specification shall be in sufficient detail to permit the propounding party to locate and to identify, as readily as the responding party can, the documents from which the answer may be ascertained. The responding party shall then afford to the propounding party a reasonable opportunity to examine, audit, or inspect these documents and to make copies, compilations, abstracts, or summaries of them.”
Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.240 provides, “(a) If only a part of an interrogatory is objectionable, the remainder of the interrogatory shall be answered.