Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2022-01257143, Date: 2023-07-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] This specification shall be in sufficient detail to permit the propounding party to locate and to identify, as readily as the responding party can, the documents from which the answer may be ascertained. The responding party shall then afford to the propounding party a reasonable opportunity to examine, audit, or inspect these documents and to make copies, compilations, abstracts, or summaries of them.”
Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.240 provides, “(a) If only a part of an interrogatory is objectionable, the remainder of the interrogatory shall be answered. [¶] (b) If an objection is made to an interrogatory or to a part of an interrogatory, the specific ground for the objection shall be set forth clearly in the response. If an objection is based on a claim of privilege, the particular privilege invoked shall be clearly stated. If an objection is based on a claim that the information sought is protected work product . . . that claim shall be expressly asserted.”
Fairmont Insurance Company v. Superior Court (2000) 22 Cal.4th 245, 255, explains, “Or a party may object to a particular discovery request, placing the burden on the party seeking discovery to enforce discovery through a motion to compel.” Williams v.