Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2022-01257143, Date: 2023-07-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Hicks Decl., ¶ 1 and Exhibit 1-C.) The Complaint, filed on 4-29-22 under ROA No. 2, alleges causes of action for breach of duty and breach of contract based on an insurance policy between Plaintiff and Defendant. (Complaint, ¶¶ 3, 54-60, and 69-74.)
Based on Plaintiff’s Separate Statement (PSS), filed on 12-9-22 under ROA No. 57, the court GRANTS the Motion as to FI Nos. 1.1, 12.2, 12.3, 12.6, and 14.2 because Defendant has not answered all of the subparts requested by these interrogatories.
As to FI No. 15.1, Defendant’s response does not comply with Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.230 because it does not “. . . specify the writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained. . . .” (See PSS at 11:9-14.) Therefore, the court GRANTS the Motion as to FI No. 15.1.
As to FI No. 12.1, the court DENIES the Motion as to subparts (a) and (b) because there is no scene of the incident.