Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2022-01257590, Date: 2022-10-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] [Citation.]”
The Demurrer challenges the first cause of action Interpleader in Plaintiffs’ (Dennis Dascanio and Law Offices of Dennis Dascanio, APC) Complaint, filed on 5-2-22 under ROA No. 2, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 430.10, subdivisions (d), (e), and (f). (Demurrer; 3:2-8.) The Demurrer challenges the second cause of action (Breach of Contract) pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 430.10, subdivisions (e), (f), and (g). (Demurrer; 9-17.) The Demurrer challenges the third cause of action (Declaratory Relief) pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 430.10, subdivisions (e) and (f). (Demurrer; 3:18-22.)
First Cause of Action (Interpleader):
Code of Civil Procedure section 386, subdivision (a), states, “A defendant, against whom an action is pending upon a contract, or for specific personal property, may, at any time before answer, upon affidavit that a person not a party to the action makes against him, and without any collusion with him, a demand upon such contract, or for such property, upon notice to such person and the adverse party, apply to the court for an order to substitute such person in his place, and discharge him from liability to either party, on his depositing in court the amount claimed on the contract, or delivering the property or its value to such person as the court may direct; and the court may, in its discretion, make the order; or such defendant may file a verified cross-complaint in interpleader, admitting that he has no interest in such amount or such property claimed, or in a portion of such amount or such property and alleging that all or such portion of the amount or property is demanded by parties to such action or cross-action and apply to the court upon notice to such parties for an order to deliver such property or portion thereof or its value to such person as the court shall direct.