Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2022-01260098, Date: 2022-12-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2022-01260098, Date: 2022-12-20 Tentative Ruling

Motion No. 1:

 

Moving Party’s (Juan Carlos Orellana) Motion for Relief from Waiver (Motion), filed on 11-22-22 under ROA No. 182, is GRANTED.

 

The court DENIES Moving Party’s Request for Judicial Notice (RJN), filed on 12-13-22 under ROA No. 194 as immaterial to the court’s ruling. (Silverado Modjeska Recreation & Parks District v. County of Orange (2011) 197 Cal.App.4th 282, 307, fn. 18.)

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.300 provides in part,: “If a party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directly fails to serve a timely response to it, the following rules shall apply: [¶] (a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing or sampling  is directed waives any objection to the demand, including one based on privilege or on the protection for work product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010) The court, on motion, may relieve that party from this waiver on its determination that both of the following conditions are satisfied: [¶] (1) The party has subsequently served a response that is in substantial compliance with sections 2031.210, 2031.220, 2031.230, 2031.240, and 2031.280, [¶] (2) The party’s failure to serve a timely response was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect.”

 

City of Fresno v.