Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2022-01262431, Date: 2022-08-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] This will severely impair and interfere with City’s ability to function. While Plaintiff does identify City as an interested party in paragraph 5, Plaintiff does not explain why City is not a party to the action. The law is unsettled as to whether two members of a five-member city council may be authorized to fill a vacancy despite the lack of quorum.” (Motion; 7:5-10.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 389, subdivision (a), states, “(a) A person who is subject to service of process and whose joinder will not deprive the court of jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action shall be joined as a party in the action if (1) in his absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties or (2) he claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in his absence may (i) as a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest or (ii) leave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his claimed interest. If he has not been so joined, the court shall order that he be made a party.”
Tracy Press, Inc. v.