Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2022-01262431, Date: 2022-08-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2022-01262431, Date: 2022-08-02 Tentative Ruling
Motion No. 1:
Petitioner’s (People of the State of California ex rel. Schlesinger) Motion for Preliminary Injunction (Motion), filed as an Ex Parte Application on 7-13-22 under ROA No. 37, is DENIED.
The court DENIES Petitioner’s Request for Judicial Notice, filed on 7-13-22 under ROA No. 32, as immaterial to the court’s ruling as set forth below. (Silverado Modjeska Recreation & Parks District v. County of Orange (2011) 197 Cal.App.4th 282, 307, fn. 18.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 803 states, “An action may be brought by the attorney-general, in the name of the people of this state, upon his own information, or upon a complaint of a private party, against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office, civil or military, or any franchise, or against any corporation, either de jure or de facto, which usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any franchise, within this state. And the attorney-general must bring the action, whenever he has reason to believe that any such office or franchise has been usurped, intruded into, or unlawfully held or exercised by any person, or when he is directed to do so by the governor.”
The Motion states, “Defendants’ continued service without re-election is unlawful and continuing each day.