Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2022-01262431, Date: 2022-08-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] In other words, title to a public office may not be tried in a suit for injunction.” Rando v. Harris (2014) 228 Cal.App.4th 868, 875 (Rando), provides, “Quo warranto was a common law writ literally meaning ‘by what authority’ was a public office held or claimed. The crown instituted a formal inquiry into whether a subject was exercising a privilege illegally or had the right to occupy a public office. [Citations.] The quo warranto remedy is currently codified in section 803, and it is ‘the specific action by which one challenges “any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office.” [Citation.] It is the exclusive remedy in cases where it is available. [Citation.] Title to an office cannot be tried by mandamus, injunction, writ of certiorari, or petition for declaratory relief. [Citations.]’ [Citation.]”