Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2022-01262431, Date: 2022-08-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court GRANTS Plaintiff’s Supplemental Request for Judicial Notice (PSRJN2), filed on 8-24-22 under ROA No. 127, as to Exhibit X pursuant to Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (d).  The court GRANTS the PSRJN2 as to Exhibit Y pursuant to Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (c).  The court DENIES the PSRJN2 as to Exhibit Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W because they are not subject to judicial notice under Evidence Code section 452.

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 803 provides, “An action may be brought by the attorney-general, in the name of the people of this state, upon his own information, or upon a complaint of a private party, against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office, civil or military, or any franchise, or against any corporation, either de jure or de facto, which usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any franchise, within this state. And the attorney-general must bring the action, whenever he has reason to believe that any such office or franchise has been usurped, intruded into, or unlawfully held or exercised by any person, or when he is directed to do so by the governor.”

 

Plaintiff’s Verified Complaint in Quo Warranto (Complaint), filed on 5-26-22 under ROA No. 2, seeks a quo warranto declaration as to Defendants (Ed Sachs, Wendy Buckman, and Greg Raths).