Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2022-01262431, Date: 2023-05-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] See, e.g., . . . Jaramillo v [.] County of Orange (2011) 200 [Cal.App.] 4th 811, 830 [133 Cal.Rptr.3d 751] (noting that records included very general descriptions, e.g., ‘trial prep,’ ‘T/C-Client’); City of Colton v [.] Singletary (2012) 206 [Cal.App.] 4th 751, 784 [142 Cal.Rptr.3d 74] (declaration stating time spent on various activities); [citation].’ [Citation.]”

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2020.020 states in part, “A deposition subpoena may command any of the following: . . . [¶] (b) Only the production of business records for copying under Article 4 (commencing with section 2020.410).”

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2020.430, subdivision (c), provides, “If the delivery required by subdivision (a) is made at the office of the business whose records are the subject of the deposition subpoena, the custodian of those records or other qualified person shall do one of the following: [¶] (1) Permit the deposition officer specified in the deposition subpoena to make a copy of the originals of the designated business records during normal business hours, as defined in subdivision (e) of Section 1560 of the Evidence Code. [¶] (2) Deliver to the deposition officer a true, legible, and durable copy of the records on receipt of payment in cash or by check, by or on behalf of the party serving the deposition subpoena, of the reasonable costs of preparing that copy, together with an itemized statement of the cost of preparation, as determined under subdivision (b) of Section 1563 of the Evidence Code. This copy need not be delivered in a sealed envelope.”