Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2022-01262431, Date: 2023-05-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] See, e.g., . . . Jaramillo v [.] County of Orange (2011) 200 [Cal.App.] 4th 811, 830 [133 Cal.Rptr.3d 751] (noting that records included very general descriptions, e.g., ‘trial prep,’ ‘T/C-Client’); City of Colton v [.] Singletary (2012) 206 [Cal.App.] 4th 751, 784 [142 Cal.Rptr.3d 74] (declaration stating time spent on various activities); [citation].’ [Citation.]”

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2020.020 states in part, “A deposition subpoena may command any of the following: . . . [¶] (b) Only the production of business records for copying under Article 4 (commencing with section 2020.410).”