Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2022-01262431, Date: 2023-05-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] [¶] (2) Deliver to the deposition officer a true, legible, and durable copy of the records on receipt of payment in cash or by check, by or on behalf of the party serving the deposition subpoena, of the reasonable costs of preparing that copy, together with an itemized statement of the cost of preparation, as determined under subdivision (b) of Section 1563 of the Evidence Code. This copy need not be delivered in a sealed envelope.”

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.480, provides in part, “(a) If a deponent fails to answer any question or to produce any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing under the deponent's control that is specified in the deposition notice or a deposition subpoena, the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer or production. [¶] (b) This motion shall be made no later than 60 days after the completion of the record of the deposition, and shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040. . . .”

 

Obregon v. Superior Court (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 424, 431 (Obregon), states, “A determination of whether an attempt at informal resolution is adequate also involves the exercise of discretion.