Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2022-01262431, Date: 2023-05-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] HB is to give notice.

 

Motion No. 3:

 

Relator’s (Michael Schlesinger) Motion to Compel Response to Request for Production of Documents (Motion), filed on 4-24-23 under ROA No. 342, is GRANTED.

 

The court DENIES Relator’s Requests for Judicial Notice, filed on 4-24-23 under ROA Nos. 304 and 316 as immaterial to the court’s decision as set forth below. (Silverado Modjeska Recreation & Parks District v. County of Orange (2011) 197 Cal.App.4th 282, 307, fn. 18; The court notes that ROA Nos. 304 and 316 appear duplicative.)

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.300 states in part, “If a party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed fails to serve a timely response to it, the following rules shall apply: . . . [¶] (b) The party making the demand may move for an order compelling response to the demand.”