Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2022-01274085, Date: 2022-10-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Motion; 21:17-27.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 526, subdivision (a)(2), states, “(a) An injunction may be granted in the following cases: . . . [¶] (2) When it appears by the complaint or affidavits that the commission or continuance of some act during the litigation would produce waste, or great or irreparable injury, to a party to the action.” Code of Civil Procedure section 527, subdivision (a), provides, “(a) A preliminary injunction may be granted at any time before judgment upon a verified complaint, or upon affidavits if the complaint in the one case, or the affidavits in the other, show satisfactorily that sufficient grounds exist therefor. No preliminary injunction shall be granted without notice to the opposing party.”