Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2022-01291297, Date: 2023-08-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] [Citations.] In general, the scope of an agency's search for public records ‘need only be reasonably calculated to locate responsive documents.’ [Citations.]”
“The people have the right of access to information concerning the conduct of the people’s business, and, therefore, . . . the writings of public officials and agencies shall be open to public scrutiny.” (Cal. Const., art. I, § 3, subd. (b)(1).)
Government Code section 7923.000 states, “Any person may institute a proceeding for injunctive or declarative relief, or for a writ of mandate, in any court of competent jurisdiction, to enforce that person's right under this division to inspect or receive a copy of any public record or class of public records.”
Government Code section 7922.525, subdivision (a), states, “Public records are open to inspection at all times during the office hours of a state or local agency and every person has a right to inspect any public record, exempted as otherwise provided.”