Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2022-01298372, Date: 2023-08-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after the mailing.”
Code of Civil Procedure section 415.95, subdivision (a), states, “(a) A summons may be served on a business organization, form unknown, by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint during usual office hours with the person who is apparently in charge of the office of that business organization, and by thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and complaint by first-class mail, postage prepaid, to the person to be served at the place where a copy of the summons and complaint was left. Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after the mailing.”
M&J and T&J: