Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2022-01298372, Date: 2023-08-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] The filing of a proof of service declaration ordinarily creates a rebuttable presumption that the service was proper, but only if the service declaration ‘complies with the statutory requirements regarding such proofs.’ [Citation.]”
Evidence Code section 647 states, “The return of a process server registered pursuant to Chapter 16 (commencing with Section 22350) of Division 8 of the Business and Professions Code upon process or notice establishes a presumption, affecting the burden of producing evidence, of the facts stated in the return.”
Code of Civil Procedure section 416.10 states in part, “A summons may be served on a corporation by delivering a copy of the summons and the complaint by any of the following methods: [¶] (a) To the person designated as agent for service of process as provided by any provision in Section 202, 1502, 2105, or 2107 of the Corporations Code (or Sections 3301 to 3303, inclusive, or Sections 6500 to 6504, inclusive, of the Corporations Code, as in effect on December 31, 1976, with respect to corporations to which they remain applicable). [¶] (b) To the president, chief executive officer, or other head of the corporation, a vice president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a controller or chief financial officer, a general manager, or a person authorized by the corporation to receive service of process. . . .”