Judge: Wesley L. Hsu, Case: 19PSCV00306, Date: 2023-03-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Attachment 18b(5) of Elizabeth’s petition is incomplete.

 

The court is inclined to continue the hearing on Guadalupe’s, Elizabeth’s and Jose’s respective petitions so that Petitioner may file supplemental papers addressing the language italicized above. The court will hear from Petitioner’s counsel at the time of the hearing in this regard.



[1] Probate Code § 3500 provides, in relevant part, that “[w]hen a minor has a disputed claim for damages, money, or other property and does not have a guardian of the estate, the following persons have the right to compromise, or to execute a covenant not to sue on or a covenant not to enforce judgment on, the claim, unless the claim is against such person or persons: (1) Either parent if the parents of the minor are not living separate and apart. (2) The parent having the care, custody, or control of the minor if the parents of the minor are living separate and apart. . .”