Judge: Wesley L. Hsu, Case: 19PSCV00547, Date: 2023-04-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] An Order to Show
Cuse Re: Default Judgment as to M. Santana is set for April 25, 2023.
The Final Status
Conference is set for November 28, 2023. Trial is set for December 5, 2023.
1. Motion to Compel Re: Supplemental Interrogatories
Legal Standard
A response to interrogatories is due
30 days after service. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.260, subd.
(a).) “If a party to whom interrogatories
are directed fails to serve a timely response, . . . [t]he
party propounding the interrogatories
may move for an order compelling response to the
interrogatories.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
2030.290, subd. (b).)
“The court
shall impose a monetary sanction . . . against any party, person, or attorney
who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a response to
interrogatories, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted
with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition
of the sanction unjust . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.290, subd. (c).)
Discussion
Sanctions
TRC
seeks sanctions against B. Farag and his attorneys of record in the amount of $1,943.91
[calculated as follows: 1.2 hours preparing motion, plus 0.8 hours reviewing