Judge: Wesley L. Hsu, Case: 19PSCV00547, Date: 2023-04-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Sanctions are payable within 30 days from the date of the notice of ruling.

 

2. Motion to Compel Re: Supplemental Request to Produce

 

Legal Standard

 

A response to a request for production of documents is due 30 days after service. (Code Civ.

Proc., § 2031.260, subd. (a).) “If a party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or

sampling is directed fails to serve a timely response to it, . . . [t]he party making the demand may

move for an order compelling response to the demand.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.300, subd. (b).)

 

“[T]he court shall impose a monetary sanction . . . against any party, person, or attorney who

unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a response to a demand for inspection,

copying, testing, or sampling, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with

substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”

(Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.300, subd. (c).)

 

Discussion

 

TRC moves the court for an order compelling B. Farag to serve responses to TRC’s Supplemental Request to Produce, Set No. One. TRC additionally seeks sanctions against B. Farag and his attorneys of record in the amount of $1,943.91.