Judge: Wesley L. Hsu, Case: 19STCV38477, Date: 2023-03-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id.) “[A] court can give recognition to the positive role sliding scale
agreements may have in deterring unreasonable nonparticipation in settlement
negotiations.” (Abbott Ford, Inc., supra, 43 Cal.3d at 882.) Finally, the
Settlement Agreement in issue provides for no veto power to any party. (McDermott Decl., ¶ 19.)
Conclusion
The court determines that the settlement agreement entered
into between Settling Defendants and Settling Claimants was made in good faith.
Bendix has not shown “that the settlement is so far ‘out of the ballpark’ as to
be inconsistent with the equitable goals of section 877.6” (Long Beach
Memorial Medical Center v. Superior Court (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th
865, 873). The motion is granted.
[1]
Civil Code § 3333.4 reads as follows:
(a) Except as provided in subdivision (c), in any action to recover
damages arising out of the operation or use of a motor vehicle, a person shall
not recover non-economic losses to compensate for pain, suffering,
inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement, and other nonpecuniary
damages if any of the following applies:
(1) The injured person was at the time of the accident operating
the vehicle in violation of Section 23152 or 23153 of the Vehicle Code, and was
convicted of that offense.
(2) The injured person was the owner of a vehicle involved in the
accident and the vehicle was not insured as required by the financial
responsibility laws of this state.
(3) The injured person was the operator of a vehicle involved in
the accident and the operator can not establish his or her financial
responsibility as required by the financial responsibility laws of this state.
(b) Except as provided in subdivision (c), an
insurer shall not be liable, directly or indirectly, under a policy of
liability or uninsured motorist insurance to indemnify for non-economic losses
of a person injured as described in subdivision (a).
(c) In the event a person described in paragraph (2) of subdivision
(a) was injured by a motorist who at the time of the accident was operating hir
or her vehicle in violation of Section 23152 or 23153 of the Vehicle Code, and
was convicted of that offense, the injured person shall not be barred from recovering
non-economic losses to compensate for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical
impairment, disfigurement, and other nonpecuniary damages.”
[2]
The traffic report states that Brian and Daniel were traveling at approximately
10-15 mph, whereas Brian testified that they were traveling between 15-20 mph.
(McDermott Decl., ¶¶ 2 and 3, Exhs. A and B [i.e., 78:14-17].)
[3]