Judge: Wesley L. Hsu, Case: 19STCV38477, Date: 2023-04-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Abbott Ford, Inc., supra, 43 Cal.3d at 882.) Finally, the Settlement Agreement in issue provides for no veto power to any party.  (McDermott Decl., ¶ 19.)

 

Conclusion

 

The court determines that the settlement agreement entered into between Settling Defendants and Settling Claimants was made in good faith. Bendix has not shown “that the settlement is so far ‘out of the ballpark’ as to be inconsistent with the equitable goals of section 877.6” (Long Beach Memorial Medical Center v. Superior Court (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 865, 873). The motion is granted.

 

 

 



[1] Civil Code § 3333.4 reads as follows:

(a) Except as provided in subdivision (c), in any action to recover damages arising out of the operation or use of a motor vehicle, a person shall not recover non-economic losses to compensate for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement, and other nonpecuniary damages if any of the following applies:

(1) The injured person was at the time of the accident operating the vehicle in violation of Section 23152 or 23153 of the Vehicle Code, and was convicted of that offense.

(2) The injured person was the owner of a vehicle involved in the accident and the vehicle was not insured as required by the financial responsibility laws of this state.

(3) The injured person was the operator of a vehicle involved in the accident and the operator can not establish his or her financial responsibility as required by the financial responsibility laws of this state.

(b) Except as provided in subdivision (c), an insurer shall not be liable, directly or indirectly, under a policy of liability or uninsured motorist insurance to indemnify for non-economic losses of a person injured as described in subdivision (a).

(c) In the event a person described in paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) was injured by a motorist who at the time of the accident was operating hir or her vehicle in violation of Section 23152 or 23153 of the Vehicle Code, and was convicted of that offense, the injured person shall not be barred from recovering non-economic losses to compensate for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement, and other nonpecuniary damages.”

 

[2] After the court issued its final ruling on this matter, Bendix brought an ex parte application requesting that the court excise this Part, Part B, of the order as “unnecessary” to its decision.