Judge: Wesley L. Hsu, Case: 20PSCV00849, Date: 2023-04-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] Liu, Case No. 20PSCV00146 [hereinafter, “Case No. 20PSCV00146”]); Granted as to Exhibit B (i.e., request for entry of default filed April 27, 2020 in Case No. 20PSCV00146); Granted as to Exhibit C (i.e., July 15, 2020 minute order in Case No. 20PSCV00146); Granted as to Exhibit D (i.e., November 9, 2020 minute order in Case No. 20PSCV00146) and Granted as to Exhibit E (i.e., default judgment filed January 12, 2021 in Case No. 20PSCV00146.)

 

Merits

 

Again, Defendants claim that M. Liu’s action herein is barred by Code of Civil Procedure § 426.30.

 

Code of Civil Procedure § 426.30, subdivision (a), provides that “if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded. Subdivision (b) provides that “[t]his section does not apply if either of the following are established: (1) The court in which the action is pending does not have jurisdiction to render a personal judgment against the person who failed to plead the related cause of action. (2) The person who failed to plead the related cause of action did not file an answer to the complaint against him.”

 

Section 426.10 defines a “related cause of action” as “a cause of action which arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause of action which the plaintiff alleges in his complaint.”