Judge: Wesley L. Hsu, Case: 20PSCV00849, Date: 2023-04-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] Subdivision (b) provides that “[t]his section does not apply if either of the following are established: (1) The court in which the action is pending does not have jurisdiction to render a personal judgment against the person who failed to plead the related cause of action. (2) The person who failed to plead the related cause of action did not file an answer to the complaint against him.”

 

Section 426.10 defines a “related cause of action” as “a cause of action which arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause of action which the plaintiff alleges in his complaint.”