Judge: Wesley L. Hsu, Case: 21PSCV00336, Date: 2023-03-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc., §

2033.250, subd. (a).) “If a party to whom requests for admission are directed fails to serve a

timely response, . . .[t]he requesting party may move for an order that the genuineness of any

documents and the truth of any matters specified in the requests be deemed admitted. . .” (Code

Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (b).) “The court shall make this order, unless it finds that the party

to whom the requests for admission have been directed has served, before the hearing on the

motion, a proposed response to the requests for admission that is in substantial compliance with

Section 2033.220. . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (c).)

 

“It is mandatory that the court impose a monetary sanction . . . on the party or attorney, or both,

whose failure to serve a timely response to requests for admission necessitated this motion.”

(Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (c).)

 

Discussion

 

Hyung moves the court for an order deeming the truth of all matters specified in Hyung’s Request for Admissions, Set No.