Judge: Wesley L. Hsu, Case: 21PSCV00537, Date: 2023-04-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] (National Diversified Services, Inc. v. Bernstein (1985) 168 Cal.App.3d 410, 417-418).

4.                  The proofs of service for Danh and Danneco as to Plaintiffs’ original complaint (Lee Decl., ¶¶ 2 and 3, Exhs. 1 and 2) and as to Plaintiffs’ FAC (Id., ¶¶ 15 and 16, Exhs. 12 and 13) do not reference that a Code of Civil Procedure § 425.115 statement of damages was served. There is no indication that Perez received notice of any such statement, either. This statement should have been published at the same time as the summons as to Perez [see below]. A Code of Civil Procedure § 425.115 statement of damages must be served on a defendant “before a default may be taken, if the motion for default judgment includes a request for punitive damages.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 425.115, subd. (f).) It must also be “served in the same manner as a summons.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 425.115, subd. (g).)

5.                  Plaintiffs have not provided the court with any evidence of Defendants’ respective financial conditions.