Judge: Wesley L. Hsu, Case: 21PSCV01054, Date: 2023-03-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Mirabile
v. Smith (1953)
119 Cal.App.2d 685, 689.)
The court will entertain any further default prove-up
submission at the time of trial.
Defendants Daniel W. Kennedy, IV’s and Kennedy Capital
Partners International, Inc.’s Motion for Leave to File a Cross-Complaint is
TAKEN OFF-CALENDAR [see below].
Background
Legal Standard
“A party shall file a cross-complaint against any of the
parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him or her before or
at the same time as the answer to the complaint or cross-complaint.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 428.50, subd. (a).) “Any other cross-complaint may be filed at any time
before the court has set a date for trial.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 428.50,
subd. (b).)
“A party shall obtain leave of court to file any
cross-complaint except one filed within the time specified in subdivision
(a) or (b). Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time
during the course of the action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 428.50, subd. (c)
[Emphasis added].)
Discussion
D. Kennedy and Kennedy Capital move the court for an order
granting them leave to file their proposed cross-complaint against Guo, Gosdom Inc., Gosdom Entertainment Inc.,
Gosdom Entertainment LLC and Gosdom Entertainments, LLC.