Judge: Wesley L. Hsu, Case: 21PSCV01054, Date: 2023-03-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] On August 16, 2022, Jin’s default was entered.

 

A Case Management Conference, Order to Show Cause Re: Status of Defaults and Order to Show Cause Re: Corporate Representation and Whether Defendant Gosdom Entertainment, Inc.’s Answer Should be Stricken are set for March 30, 2023.

 

Legal Standard

 

“A party shall file a cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him or her before or at the same time as the answer to the complaint or cross-complaint.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 428.50, subd. (a).) “Any other cross-complaint may be filed at any time before the court has set a date for trial.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 428.50, subd. (b).)

 

“A party shall obtain leave of court to file any cross-complaint except one filed within the time specified in subdivision (a) or (b). Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 428.50, subd. (c) [Emphasis added].)

 

Discussion