Judge: Wesley L. Hsu, Case: 21STCV17487, Date: 2023-04-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] plus $60.00 filing fee). Sanctions are payable within 30 days from the date of
the notice of ruling.
2. Faaborg’s Motion to Compel Re: Request for Production
of Documents
Legal Standard
A response to a request for production
of documents is due 30 days after service. (Code Civ.
Proc., § 2031.260, subd. (a).) “If a
party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or
sampling is directed fails to serve a
timely response to it, . . . [t]he party making the demand may
move for an order compelling response
to the demand.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.300, subd. (b).)
“[T]he court
shall impose a monetary sanction . . . against any party, person, or attorney
who
unsuccessfully makes or opposes a
motion to compel a response to a demand for inspection,
copying, testing, or sampling, unless it
finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with
substantial justification or that
other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.300, subd.
(c).)
Discussion
See synopsis of Motion
#1.
Sanctions
Faaborg seeks sanctions against
Plaintiff in the amount of $1,250.00 [calculated as follows: 4 hours preparing
motion, plus 2 hours reviewing opposition and preparing reply, plus 1 hour