Judge: Wesley L. Hsu, Case: 22PSCV00024, Date: 2023-03-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id., ¶ 2, Exh. B.) On November 1, 2022, Shihady sent a meet and confer letter to Jack, requesting that further responses be provided by November 10, 2022. (Id., ¶ 3, Exh. C.) Jack never responded to this letter and never provided further responses. (Id., ¶ 3.) The instant motion followed on November 14, 2022.

 

Again, the interrogatories in issue are Nos. 3, 30, 32, 36, 38, 40 and 44.

 

No. 3 asks Jack to “[d]escribe YOUR relationship with Uck Electric & Cooling Inc. between May 1, 2018 and August 31, 2020.” Jack’s response was, “Shouxue Ren.” Code of Civil Procedure § 2030.220, subdivision (a) provides that “[e]ach answer in a response to interrogatories shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.” This is non-responsive. A further response is warranted.