Judge: Wesley L. Hsu, Case: 22PSCV00024, Date: 2023-03-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Conference is set for February 20, 2024. Trial is set for March 5, 2024.
1.
Motion to Compel Furthers Re: Special Interrogatories, Set One
Legal Standard
“[T]he propounding party may move for
an order compelling a further response if the propounding party deems that . .
. (1) An answer to a particular interrogatory is evasive or incomplete[,] (2) An
exercise of the option to produce documents under Section 2030.230 is
unwarranted or the required specification of those documents is inadequate[,
and/or] (3) An objection to an interrogatory is without merit or too general.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.300, subd. (a).)
The moving
party must demonstrate a “reasonable and good faith attempt” at an informal
resolution of each issue presented. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2016.040, 2030.300,
subd. (b)(1).) “In lieu of a separate statement required under the California
Rules of Court, the court may allow the moving party to submit a concise
outline of the discovery request and each response in dispute.” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 2030.300, subd. (b)(2).)
Notice of the motion must be provided “within
45 days of the service of the verified response, or any supplemental verified
response, or on or before any specific later date to which the propounding
party and the responding party have agreed in writing. . .” (Code Civ. Proc., §
2030.300, subd. (c).) The responding party has the burden of justifying the
objections to the requests. (Coy v.
Superior Court (1962) 58 Cal.2d 210, 220-221.)
“The court shall impose a monetary
sanction. . . against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes
or opposes a motion to compel a further response to interrogatories, unless it
finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification
or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (Code
Civ. Proc., § 2030.300, subd. (d).)
Discussion
Plaintiff
moves the court for an order compelling Jack to produce further responses to
Plaintiff’s Special Interrogatories, Set One (i.e., Nos. 3, 30, 32, 36, 38, 40
and 44).