Judge: Wesley L. Hsu, Case: 22PSCV00024, Date: 2023-03-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] C.) Jack never responded to this letter and never provided further responses. (Id., ¶ 3.) The instant motion followed on November 14, 2022.

 

Again, Plaintiff seeks further responses as to Nos. 45 and 46.

No. 45 asks Jack to “[s]tate all facts upon which YOU base YOUR Second Affirmative Defense to Plaintiff’s complaint filed herein.” Jack’s response was, “I have already stated all facts in the previous interrogation.” Jack’s response is unclear, inasmuch as No. 45 is the first interrogatory appearing in this set. Again, Code of Civil Procedure § 2030.220, subdivision (a) provides that “[e]ach answer in a response to interrogatories shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.” A further response is warranted.

 

No. 46 asks Jack to “IDENTIFY all DOCUMENTS which support your Second Affirmative Defense to Plaintiff’s Complaint filed herein.” Jack’s response was, “Contracts and receipts and images.”