Judge: Wesley L. Hsu, Case: 22PSCV00134, Date: 2023-03-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Request for Judicial Notice

The court denies Cross-Defendants’ Request for Judicial Notice of the verified Fourth Amended Complaint filed April 22, 2022 in Case No. 21PSCV00336 as irrelevant.

Merits

First Cause of Action (i.e., Determination of Status and of Fair Market Value for Dissenting Shares, and Appointment of Appraiser)

Corporations Code section 1300, subdivision (a) states, in relevant part, that “[i]f the approval of the outstanding shares (Section 152) of a corporation is required for a reorganization under subdivisions (a) and (b) or subdivisions (e) or (f) of Section 1201, each shareholder of the corporation entitled to vote on the transaction and each shareholder of a subsidiary corporation in a short-form merger may, by complying with this chapter, require the corporation in which the shareholder holds shares to purchase for cash at their fair market value the shares owned by the shareholder which are dissenting shares as defined in subdivision (b) . . .”