Judge: Wesley L. Hsu, Case: 22PSCV00231, Date: 2023-03-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] judgment, (2) a Judicial Council Form CIV-100 Request for Entry of Default and
Court Judgment, (3) a declaration from attorney Jeremy Wachtman “Re: Research
to Determine Military Status of Defendant(s); Notice pursuant to C.C.P. §
1033(b)(2)” and (4) a request for dismissal of Does 1-10 on Judicial Council
Form CIV-110. Plaintiff has failed to submit a declaration from anyone on its
behalf attaching documentary evidence supporting Plaintiff’s claims.
Plaintiff’s complaint, though verified, is deficient in this regard. (See
Cal. Civ. Proc. § 446 (“When the verification is made by the attorney for
the reason that the parties are absent from the county where he or she has his
or her office, or from some other cause are unable to verify it, or when the
verification is made on behalf of a corporation or public agency by any officer
thereof, the attorney's or officer's affidavit shall state that he or she has
read the pleading and that he or she is informed and believes the matters
therein to be true and on that ground alleges that the matters stated therein
are true. However, in those cases the pleadings shall not otherwise be
considered as an affidavit or declaration establishing the facts therein alleged.”)
(emphasis added).