Judge: Wesley L. Hsu, Case: 22PSCV00430, Date: 2023-04-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Wang Decl., ¶ 3; Liu Decl., ¶ 3.)

 

Plaintiffs have failed to articulate any harm that they would incur if the instant motion were granted; again, it does not appear that Plaintiffs are conducting any operations at Hamilton currently. It would seem that pecuniary compensation would provide adequate relief to any damages Plaintiffs incurred. Plaintiffs’ self-help actions on March 23, 2023 appear to be fueled by spite rather than by any genuine need to protect their interests.

 

3.      Undertaking

 

Code of Civil Procedure § 529, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part, that “[o]n granting an injunction, the court or judge must require an undertaking on the part of the applicant to the effect that the applicant will pay to the party enjoined any damages, not exceeding an amount to be specified, the party may sustain by reason of the injunction, if the court finally decides that the applicant was not entitled to the injunction. . .”

 

The court will hear from the parties at the time of the hearing regarding the issue of an undertaking.

 

4.      Conclusion

 

The motion is granted.