Judge: Wesley L. Hsu, Case: 22PSCV00570, Date: 2023-05-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court will continue the hearing on the above motion to July 31, 2023 at 9:30 a.m. The court notes that on February 9, 2023, FCA and Puente Hills each filed a motion to compel arbitration and stay action; said motions are currently set for hearing on June 7, 2023. The instant motion was filed on April 4, 2023.
FCA asserts that the hearing on the instant motion is subject to a mandatory stay imposed by operation of Coe of Civil Procedure § 1281.4; Plaintiffs, in turn, offer up no opposition in this regard. The court agrees with FCA’s position. Code of Civil Procedure § 1281.4 provides, in relevant part, that “[i]f an application has been made to a court of competent jurisdiction, whether in this State or not, for an order to arbitrate a controversy which is an issue involved in an action or proceeding pending before a court of this State and such application is undetermined, the court in which such action or proceeding is pending shall, upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until the application for an order to arbitrate is determined and, if arbitration of such controversy is ordered, until an arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court specifies.”
“An application for an order to arbitrate is enough to compel a stay of the legal proceedings.” (Seidman & Seidman v.