Judge: Wesley L. Hsu, Case: 23PSCV00005, Date: 2023-04-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] FMC, however, has made no
attempt to discuss Paragraphs 33-44 set forth under the heading “TOLLING OF THE
STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS” of Plaintiff’s complaint, including allegations of
class action tolling, discovery rule tolling and the repair doctrine.
The demurrer, then, is
overruled on statute of limitations grounds.
Third Cause of Action (i.e.,
Violation of Subdivision (a)(3) of Civil Code Section 1793.2)
FMC
next claims that Plaintiff has failed to allege facts sufficient to state a
cause of action for violation of Civil Code § 1793.2, subdivision (a)(3); this
section provides, in relevant part, that “[e]very manufacturer of consumer
goods sold in this state and for which the manufacturer has made an
express warranty shall:. . . (3) Make available to authorized service and
repair facilities sufficient service literature and replacement parts to effect
repairs during the express warranty period.”
Here,
Plaintiff has alleged that FMC “failed to make available to its authorized