Judge: William A. Crowfoot, Case: 19STCV19924, Date: 2022-10-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] and compelling Plaintiff to submit to a second medical examination by Dr. Samimi.
II.
DISCUSSION
A.
Strike
Supplemental Expert Witness Designation
“Within 20 days after the exchange
described in Section 2034.260, any party who engaged in the exchange may submit
a supplemental expert witness list containing the name and address of any
experts who will express an opinion on a subject to be covered by an expert
designated by an adverse party to the exchange, if the party supplementing an
expert witness list has not previously retained an expert to testify on that
subject.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.280,
subd. (a).) “This supplemental list
shall be accompanied by an expert witness declaration under subdivision (c) of
Section 2034.260 concerning those additional experts, and by all discoverable
reports and writings, if any, made by those additional experts.” (Id., subd. (b).) “The party shall also make those experts
available immediately for a deposition under Article 3 . . . even though the
time limit for discovery . . . has
expired.” (Id., subd. (c).)
Plaintiff moves to strike Defendant’s
supplemental designation of Dr. Samimi. Plaintiff