Judge: William A. Crowfoot, Case: 20STCV22293, Date: 2022-07-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.410, subd. (a).)
“If, after service of a deposition notice, a party to the action … without having served a valid objection … fails to appear for examination, … or to produce for inspection any document, … described in the deposition notice, the party giving the notice may move for an order compelling the deponent's attendance and testimony, and the production for inspection of any document … described in the deposition notice.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (a).)
A motion brought to compel a deposition “shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040, or, when the deponent fails to attend the deposition … by a declaration stating that the petitioner has contacted the deponent to inquire about the nonappearance.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (b)(2).)
III. DISCUSSION
Defendant moves to compel the deposition of Plaintiff’s husband, Samvel Galstyan, a nonparty.
Meet and Confer
The Court finds that Defendant has produced a sufficient meet and confer declaration.