Judge: William A. Crowfoot, Case: 20STCV27278, Date: 2022-08-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. at pp. 1455-1456.)  However, this case is inapposite because it concerned the opinions of a physician who was accused of malpractice, and therefore a party to the case.  Defendants additionally argue that Plaintiff should not be permitted to depose these three physicians twice in this case, in the event that Defendants later designate them as experts.

Plaintiff relies on Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.610 to argue that Defendants cannot assert the work product doctrine to prevent the depositions of Dr. Ludwig, Dr. Charlu, and Dr. Kaloostian because they conducted IMEs of Plaintiff.  Where a party submits to a physical examination, “the protection for work product . . . is waived, both for the examiner’s writings and reports and to the taking of the examiner’s testimony.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.610, subd. (c).)  Plaintiff cites to Kennedy v.