Judge: William A. Crowfoot, Case: 21STCV28275, Date: 2022-09-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] the demanding party may seek an order compelling a response. (Code
Civ. Proc. § 2031.300, subd. (b).) Failure to timely respond waives
all objections, including privilege and work product. (Code Civ.
Proc. § 2031.300, subd. (a).) Thus, unless the party to whom the
demand was directed obtains relief from waiver, he or she cannot raise
objections to the documents demanded. There is no deadline for a motion to
compel responses. Likewise, for failure to respond, the moving party
need not attempt to resolve the matter outside court before filing the motion.
Pursuant
to Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.280, subdivision (b), a “party may move
for an order that the genuineness of any documents and the truth of any matters
specified in the requests be deemed admitted, as well as for a monetary
sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with section 2023.010).” The
court “shall” grant the motion to deem requests for admission admitted “unless
it finds that the party to whom the requests for admission have been directed
has served, before the hearing on the motion, a proposed response to the