Judge: William A. Crowfoot, Case: 22AHCV00756, Date: 2023-02-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] On January 17, 2023, Defendant Harris filed an opposition. 

On January 31, 2023, Plaintiff filed a reply.

II.        LEGAL STANDARD

          Within 30 days after service of a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, the party to whom the demand is directed shall serve the original of the response to it on the party making the demand . . . .”  (CCP § 2031.260(a).)  The party demanding inspection, copying, testing, or sampling and the responding party may agree to extend the time for service beyond that 30 days. (CCP §  2031.270.)  The demanding party may seek an order compelling a response when there has not been a timely response to the request for production. (CCP § 2031.300.)  Further, “[t]he party to whom the demand…is directed waives any objection to the demand, including one based on privilege or on the protection of work product . . . .” (CCP § 2031.300).)