Judge: William A. Crowfoot, Case: 22AHCV00756, Date: 2023-02-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] are propounded shall serve the original of the response to them on the
propounding party . . . .” (CCP § 2030.260(a).) The propounding party on a set of
interrogatories may agree to extend the time for service beyond that 30 days. (CCP § 2030.270.) If the propounded party does not respond in
the appropriate amount of time, the propounding party may move for an order to
compel responses. (CCP § 2030.290(b).) Where a party fails to timely provide a
response to interrogatories, the propounding party may compel a response to its
interrogatories, CCP § 2030.290,
without need to meet and confer with opposing counsel.¿¿(Sinaiko Healthcare
Consulting, Inc. v. Pacific Healthcare Consultants¿(2007) 148 Cal.App.4th
390, 404.) Further, “[t]he party to whom the interrogatories are
directed waives . . . any¿objection¿to the interrogatories, including one based on
privilege or on the protection for work product . . .¿.”¿¿(CCP § 2030.290.)
Under CCP § 2023.030(a), “[t]he court may impose a monetary sanction ordering that
one engaging in the misuse of the discovery process, or any attorney advising
that conduct, or both pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees,