Judge: William A. Crowfoot, Case: 22AHCV00756, Date: 2023-02-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CCP § 2030.270.)  If the propounded party does not respond in the appropriate amount of time, the propounding party may move for an order to compel responses. (CCP § 2030.290(b).)  Where a party fails to timely provide a response to interrogatories, the propounding party may compel a response to its interrogatories, CCP § 2030.290, without need to meet and confer with opposing counsel.¿¿(Sinaiko Healthcare Consulting, Inc. v. Pacific Healthcare Consultants¿(2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 390, 404.)  Further, “[t]he party to whom the interrogatories are directed waives . . . any¿objection¿to the interrogatories, including one based on privilege or on the protection for work product . . .¿.¿¿(CCP § 2030.290.)