Judge: William A. Crowfoot, Case: 22AHCV00922, Date: 2023-04-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff failed to give sufficient notice of this motion because Plaintiff served the motion by mail, meaning that the earliest date this motion could be heard is on May 18, 2023.  (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 437c, subd. (a) [75-day statutory period for notice increased by 5 days if notice served by mail.) 

Even if Plaintiff is correct in asserting that, in the absence of a valid waiver, Plaintiff is statutorily entitled to liquidate his interest in the jointly owned real property, as stated in Code Civil Procedure §872.710 (b) ("Except as provided in Section 872.730, partition as to concurrent interests in the property shall be as of right unless barred by a valid waiver."), that statutory entitlement does not give Plaintiff the right to ignore the notice requirements for motions for summary judgment.

Accordingly, the motion is TAKEN OFF CALENDAR.

 

Moving party to give notice.